CLA-2-72:OT:RR:E:NC:1:117

Laurence Anthony Jonkers
Green Corp Architectural Products
4307 Welby Drive
Midlothian, VA 23113

RE: The tariff classification of steel studs from China or India.

Dear Mr. Jonkers:

In your letter dated June 12, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are galvanized steel C channels. Made from flat-rolled steel which has been cold-pressed (or sent through a die) into a C-shape, these pieces are used in conjunction with steel studs in the construction of modular homes.

The applicable subheading for the steel studs will be 7216.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, angles, shapes and sections, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, obtained from flat-rolled products. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division